CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:103 I86484

Ms. Amy Bales
Toyota Motor Manufacturing North America, Inc.
25 Atlantic Avenue
Erlanger, KY 41018-4000

RE: The tariff classification of a core molding machine from Japan

Dear Ms. Bales:

In your letter dated September 17, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The core molding machine will be used in the production of sand cores. The sand cores are molds which will be used for forming the internal cavities of aluminum cylinder heads, cylinder blocks, and other engine castings. To produce a sand core, upper and lower dies in the core molding machine are preheated to a certain temperature by means of a gas or electric heating system. Resin coated sand is injected by compressed air through a blow plate into the gap between the two dies, thus forming the core shape. After baking for a predetermined amount of time, the finished sand core is removed from the machine by an unloading arm.

The applicable subheading for the core molding machine will be 8474.80.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for machines for forming foundry molds of sand. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Horowitz at 646-733-3010.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division